Privacy Policy

LBH Accountants

LBH ACCOUNTANTS PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

(Collecting Personal Information)

LBH Accountants Pty Ltd we, understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure.  For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.  You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so if, on reading this policy, you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to provide the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and fax number
  • Bank Account Details, Tax File Number, Directorships, Share Holdings or Other Investments
  • Where it is necessary for us to provide our services
  • To maintain contact with clients
  • To keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments
  • For administration and management purposes
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you
  • Or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to that primary purpose.
    • to send newsletters to you;
    • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by LBH Accountants Pty Ltd
    • to inform you of products that can be purchased from LBH Accountants Pty Ltd and
    • to inform you of developments at LBH Accountants Pty Ltd and other services that we can provide.
    • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under the supervision of one of our own IT technicians);
    • file storage service providers; and
    • is required by law;
    • is authorised by law; or
    • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

How we collect Personal Information

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website.  However in some cases we may collect information from a third party. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your dealings with us.

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect in this manner, e.g. internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites is not reasonably personally identifiable. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Purposes of Collection

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to:

We may also use your personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. 

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction of, personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish the updated Privacy Policy incorporating those changes on our website.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, including how we use or disclose that information, or any other aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone                    08 83632085

Email                             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post                              PO Box 170, Marden SA 5070

Address

294 Payneham Road,
Payneham SA 5070

Contact

Phone: (08) 8363 2085
Fax: (08) 8362 9207
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Proudly South Australian